Google+ Followers

Google+ Followers

Tuesday, July 03, 2007

2007 Artscape Visual Arts Exhibitions.

Congratulations to everyone!
Two of seven finalists are from the DC area for the Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize, a $25,000 fellowship . Artists: Frank Hallam Day (Washington DC) and Baby Martinez (Washington DC). The fellowship is designed to help support the artist to develop new work.  The fellowship winner will be selected from the seven finalists and announced on July 13.

We also have eleven out of thirty seven semi- finalists from the DC area that were selected for the first round of the Sondheim Prize. Artists: Mary Coble (Washington DC) ~ Kathryn Cornelius (Washington DC) ~ Steven Frost (Washington DC) ~ Jason Horowitz (Arlington MD) ~ Avish Khebrehzadeh (Washington DC) ~ Joey P. Mánlapaz (Washington DC) ~ Jeanette May (Alexandria VA) ~ ~ Brandon Morse (Takoma Park MD) ~ Erik Sandberg (Washington DC) ~ Molly Springfield (Washington DC) ~ Jason Zimmerman (Washington DC)



2007 Artscape Visual Arts Exhibitions

OPENING THURSDAY, JULY 12, 6-8pm
Variable Views: Identify at Villa Julie College Gallery

OPENINGS FRIDAY, JULY 13
5-8:30pm - Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize at The BMA - Finalists Exhibition
(The 2007 winner will announced at 7pm) RSVP Margo Wright, mwright@promotionandarts.com , 410-752-8632
8-11pm - Shapes & Sizes at Area 405 (The official Sondheim after party)

OPENINGS SATURDAY, JULY 14
Noon-2pm - Accumulation at Goucher College
1-3pm - A Confluence of Raconteurs  at Towson University
1:30-3:30pm - Visions of Conflict: Rendering Dissent at College of Notre Dame
2-4pm - Period Pieces at Eubie Blake Cultural Center
2:30-4:30pm – Multiple Artists at School 33 Art Center
3-5pm - Transparent Dialogs  at The Gallery at CCBC Catonsville
3:30-5:30pm – Artscape in Sowebo "Get Over It" at Sowebo Art Gallery
6-8pm - PLASTIC: Landscape, Cityscape, Lifescape at Creative Alliance
7-9pm - Anonymous Rage at Sub-Basement Artists Studios
7-10pm – RUMORS; politics~celebrities~high school~myspace~urban myths~text messaging~blogging~fabrications~propaganda at Current Gallery

OPENINGS THURSDAY, JULY 19 (Artscape On-Site Openings)
6-8pm - Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize Semi-Finalists in the Decker & Meyerhoff galleries
6-8pm - Maximum Approach in the Bunting Center
(There’ll be some great performances at this)
6-8pm - Baltimore Sculpture Project on Mt. Royal Ave. & other places
6-9pm - Ceci n'est pas a Booth, Kiosk or Gazebo and Other Radical Shacks in the Food Court (Lot’s of performances at this one)
6-8pm - Through at Theatre Project
5-11pm - MakeBakeFakeCake - An Edible Art Event at Load of Fun Galerie
(check details on the evening, 9pm party has a cover)

EVENTS ON THE WEEKEND, July 20-22
14th Annual Art Car and Other Wheeled Vehicle Show at Cathedral & Preston streets
Exotic-Hypnotic at Langsdale Auditorium (a marathon music experiment)
Check out Whartscape at www.whamcity.com (more music marathons)

EXPANDED LISTINGS
Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize at The Baltimore Museum of Art
Finalists Exhibition
June 23 through August 5, 2007
The Baltimore Museum of Art, Thalheimer Gallery

Now in its second year, the Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize awards a $25,000 fellowship to an artist working in the Baltimore region.  The fellowship is designed to help support the artist to develop new work.  The seven finalists for this award will have work installed in The Baltimore Museum of Art with the fellowship winner being announced on July 13.
Artists: Richard Cleaver (Baltimore MD) ~ Frank Hallam Day (Washington DC) ~ Eric Dyer (Baltimore MD) ~ Geoff Grace (Baltimore MD) ~ Baby Martinez (Washington DC) ~ Tony Shore (Baltimore MD) ~ Karen Yasinsky (Baltimore MD)

Selection panel:
Derrick Adams, artist, New York; Becky Smith, owner and director of Bellwether Gallery, New York; Robert Storr, critic, artist, curator, commissioner of the 2007 Venice Biennale

Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize at MICA
Semi-Finalists Exhibition
July 19 through August 2, 2007
Decker and Meyerhoff galleries, Fox Building, Maryland Institute College of Art
1301 Mount Royal Avenue
-Thirty-seven semi-finalists were selected in the first round of the Sondheim Prize.  This exhibition expands on the finalist exhibition at The Baltimore Museum of Art by showing the broad range of artists whose work was reviewed in depth in the second round of the Sondheim review.
-Artists: Seth Adelsberger (Baltimore MD) ~ Chul-Hyun Ahn (Baltimore MD) ~ Lillian Bayley (Baltimore MD) ~ Heather Boaz (Towson MD) ~ Mark Cameron Boyd (Beltsville MD) ~ Edward Brown (Salisbury MD) ~ Lynn Cazabon (Baltimore MD) ~ Mary Coble (Washington DC) ~ Kathryn Cornelius (Washington DC) ~ Neil Feather (Baltimore MD) ~ Shaun Flynn (Baltimore MD) ~ Steven Frost (Washington DC) ~ Dawn Gavin (Baltimore MD) ~ Susannah Gust (Baltimore MD) ~ Maren Hassinger (Baltimore MD) ~ Sam Christian Holmes (Baltimore MD) ~ Jason Horowitz (Arlington MD) ~ Courtney Jordan (Baltimore MD) ~ Brian Kain (Emmitsburg MD) ~ Avish Khebrehzadeh (Washington DC) ~ Magnolia Laurie (Baltimore MD) ~ Joey P. Mánlapaz (Washington DC) ~ Jeanette May (Alexandria VA) ~ Lisa Moren (Baltimore MD) ~ Brandon Morse (Takoma Park MD) ~ Jeremy Rountree (Baltimore MD) ~ Erik Sandberg (Washington DC) ~ Molly Springfield (Washington DC) ~ René Treviño (Baltimore MD) ~ Jason Zimmerman (Washington DC)

Maximum Approach
July 19 – 22
Pinkard Gallery, Bunting Center, Maryland Institute College of Art, 1401 Mt. Royal Avenue
Maximum Approach is a two collective show featuring the works of PaperRad (Providence, RI and Pittsburgh, PA) and Crystal Coven (Baltimore, MD). Both collectives share in common the utilization of incredibly realized groupspeak-while maintaining clear voices of the individual- and often incredibly overwhelming aesthetic approaches. The two separate installations promise to draw the visitors wholly and entirely in to the two camps’ hyper realized worlds of damaged pop culture overload and creepy witchy mystery… the opening reception with artists in attendance is not to be missed.

Curator: Brendan Fowler, co-editor, ANPQuarterly, music and text based artist under the name BARR.

Artists:
-Paper Rad (Providence, RI and Pittsburgh, PA)
Jessica Ciocci ~ -Jacob Ciocci ~ Ben Jones
-Crystal Coven (Baltimore, MD)
Sarah Milinski ~ Caitlin Williams ~ Erin Womack

Ceci n'est pas a Booth, Kiosk or Gazebo and Other Radical Shacks
July 19 – 22
Artscape Food Court at Bolton Yards
Ceci n'est pas a Booth, Kiosk or Gazebo and other Radical Shacks is an enclave of site-specific installations and interventions created to interact in the chaos of a marketplace (in this case the food court of Artscape). The fluid, commercial nature of the Artscape Festival foodcourt (thousands visit the court during the hot July weekend) creates a dynamic and continually changing space. The artists in the exhibit respond to the place with mutable works that are only fully realized and completed through the interactions between artist and participants.

Curator: Laure Drogoul, Baltimore sculptor and performance artist, the winner of the 2006 Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize and the founder and director of the 14 Karat Cabaret, a program of Maryland Art Place.

Artists: Sarada Conaway ~ Ben Furgal ~ The Lexie Mountain Boys ~ Andrew Liang ~ Melissa Moore ~ Kold Krush Snowballs (Billy Mode, Josh MacPhee & Chris Stain) ~ Tim Scofield & His Flying Machine ~ Scrapworm ~ Snacks (Tom Boram & Dan Breen) ~ Cotton Salty (R. L. Tillman) ~ Daniel Van Allen ~ Melissa Webb, M. Jane Taylor, and Company

Baltimore Sculpture Project
July 19, 2007 – April 3, 2008
Outdoor sculptures will be placed for eight months at the five locations listed below.

Sculpture Sites:
Artscape Site, Mt. Royal Ave. between Lafayette Ave. And Cathedral St.
Artists: Amy Albracht (Brooklyn, NY) ~ Desmond Beach (Baltimore, MD) ~ Michael Benevento (Baltimore, MD) ~ Noa Bornstein (Brooklyn, NY) ~ Jay Oliver Cummings (Philadelphia, PA) ~ Aris Georgiades (Stoughton, WI) ~ Ben Lock (Hyattsville, MD) ~ Jackson Martin (Baltimore, MD) ~ Dylan Mortimer (Kansas City, MO) ~ David Page (Baltimore, MD) ~ Richard Roussell (Ellicott City, MD) ~ Glenn Shrum (Baltimore, MD) ~ James Vose (Baltimore, MD) ~ Mark Warwick (Gettysburg, PA) ~ Christopher Williams (Baltimore, MD)
McKeldin Square, Light St. at Pratt St.
Artists: Chris Gavin (Baltimore, MD) ~ Matti Havens (Baltimore, MD) ~ Jason Hughes (Sparks, MD) ~ William Niebauer (Baltimore, MD) ~ Charles Ponticello (Richmond, VA) ~ Magdalena Sudnik (Baltimore, MD) ~
Baltimore Convention Center, W. Pratt St. between Howard and Hanover streets
Artists: Alzaruba (Baltimore, MD) ~ John Ferguson (Baltimore, MD) ~ Paul Glasgow (Reisterstown, MD) ~ Jennifer Lynn Stewart Watson (Baltimore, MD)
Station North Arts & Entertainment District, 100 block of W. North Ave.
Artists: Paul Daniel (Baltimore, MD) ~ Kate Kaman (Philadelphia, PA) ~ Laura Shults (Baltimore, MD)
Preston Gardens, St. Paul St. between E. Pleasant and Lexington streets
Artists: Paul Daniel (Baltimore, MD) ~ Andrew Yff (Carney, MD)

Through
Theatre Project, John Fonda Gallery
45 West Preston Street
July 19-22
410-752-8558/www.theatreproject.org

Artist: Kim Abraham

14th Annual Art Car and Other Wheeled Vehicle Show
Cathedral Street at Preston Street
July 20-22
Caravan from the American Visionary Museum
Noon, Saturday, July 21
Parade through festival
1pm, Saturday, July 21
The art cars return to Artscape once again with a mix of new cars and old favorites.

Curator: Wayne Koscinski, creator of the Red Car and curator of the 1997 Artscape Art Car.

Art Cart Artists:
Thomas Atkinson & Meerkat Six (Linthicum MD)  ~  Clarke Bedford & Uncle Wiggily Lives! (Hyattsville MD)  ~  Conrad Bladey & the The Amazing Soul Car (Linthicum MD)  ~   Margaret Bladey & Stella (Linthicum MD)  ~  Forrest Butcher and Lin Glore & History in Motion (Satsuma FL)  ~  David Friedheim (Baltimore MD)  ~  Dr. Bob Hieronimus & The Founding Fathers Biodiesel Artcar (Owings Mills MD)  ~  Holly Klemm & Blue Hawaiian (Ellicott City MD)  ~  Ann McGill & Joy Car (Reston VA)  ~  Dave Otto (Baltimore MD)  ~  Tom Stuto & Holey Mercatoy'd Artcar (? FL)  ~  Jack Trimper & the Can Van Museum (Baltimore MD)  ~  Daniel Van Allen & Annabelle (Baltimore MD) ~ and many more

Exotic-Hypnotic
Langsdale Auditorium, 1420 Maryland Avenue (Oliver Street & Maryland Avenue – enter off Oliver Street)
Present-day Baltimore overflows with exotic musical treats! For adventurous ears, the city is a small utopia … a home to weekly concerts of the most avant-garde music imaginable, as well as a wide range of hypnotic ethnic and popular music. In this diverse Artscape series, curated by High Zero Festival founder John Berndt, ancient music collides with modern monstrosities, keeping you on your toes and revealing the secret connections between different culture's states of mind. Music has never been so … mental!

Schedule
Friday, July 20
2pm The Electric Junk Band, Post-Skiffle Visionary Trash Heap
3pm Walker and Jay, Old Time Country Blues
4pm Duncan Moore, Theatrical Electronic Music
5pm John Berndt, Circular Breathing Saxophone
6pm Chris Pumphrey, Maximum Prepaired Electric Piano
7pm Brian Sikawa, New Music Saxophone Repetoire
8pm Peter Blasser & Carson Garhart, Biological Interface Instruments
9pm Daniel Conrad, Sound and Light Inventions


Saturday, July 21
12pm Bonnie Jones & Andrew Hyleck, Minimal Electronic Improvisation
1pm Prem Raja Mahat, Popular Nepalese Song
2pm John Dierker, Will Redman & Marc Miller, Intensive Improvised Music
3pm Kate Porter & Russel Kotcher, Classically Tuned Improvisations
4pm Ilya Monosov, Minimal/Maximal Soundscapes
5pm Lexie Mountain, Good Time Rabble Rousin'
6pm Jackie Blake, Transcendent Bop Jazz
7pm Melissa Moore, Electro-Mechanical Landscapes


Sunday. July 22
12pm  Jai Kishor, Hindustani Classical Music
1pm Vattel Cherry, American Spiritual Music
2pm Old Songs, Ancient Greek Songs
3pm Neil Feather, Visionary Inventions
4pm Liz King, Soulful Song Siren
5pm Shaun Flynn, Explosive Experimental Solo Rock
6pm Global Tranquility (Samuel Burt Ensemble), Post-Everything Classical Music
7pm Skodekeh Bouma, Human BeatBox

City-County Exhibitions

Shapes & Sizes
Area 405, 405 E. Oliver St.
July 13 – August 30
410-528-2101/www.area405.com
Curator: Kyle Miller
Artists:
Mandy Burrow ~ Neil Feather ~ Kristy Krivitsky ~ Rich MacDonald ~ Richard Sawka ~ Jackson Martin ~ Peter Karis

Visions of Conflict: Rendering Dissent
Gormley Gallery, College of Notre Dame of Maryland
4701 N. Charles Street, Baltimore
July 14 – August 4
410-532-5582/www.ndm.edu/gormleygallery
Visions of Conflict: Rendering Dissent features work that addresses war and our current political state.
Curated: Geoff Delanoy
Artists:
Lillian Bayley ~ Michael Sandstrom ~ Scrapworm ~ Leslie Smith III ~ Deirtra Thompson

Transparent Dialogs
The Gallery at CCBC Catonsville
800 S. Rolling Road
July 15 – August 4
410-455-4429/www.ccbcmd.edu
Curator: Osvaldo Mesa
Artists:
Seth Adelsberger ~ Tom Block ~ Abigail Donovan ~ James Long ~ Matthew McConville ~ Michele Montalbano ~ Steven Pearson ~ Brooke Rodgers ~ Rachel Schmidt

Period Pieces
Eubie Blake Cultural Center
847 N. Howard Street
July 14 - August 25
410-225-3130/ www.eubieblake.org
Period Pieces, an exhibition reflecting interesting perspectives of the human experience as it relates to the “Sign of the Times” of various eras.
Artists:
Darrin Keith Bastfield ~ Sonya Lawyer ~ Regina M. Miele ~ Kylis Winborne

PLASTIC: Landscape, Cityscape, Lifescape
Creative Alliance, Amalie Rothschild Gallery
3134 Eastern Avenue
July 5 - 21
410-276-1651/www.creativealliance.org
From McMansions to McMuffins, prefab replicas of original commodities are part of the nation’s DNA.  When imitation culture permeates our environment, familiarity redefined itself and alters our personalities, senses of identity, and originality.  A collection of colorful, sugar-coated pop collages, drawings and sculpture details the effects-real or imagined-of the changing landscape in the United States.
Curator: Annie Ewaskio
Artists:
Ben Furgal ~ Dina Kelberman ~ Bridget Sue Lambert ~ Eric Leshinsky ~ Ben McKee ~ Zachary Thornton

School 33 Art Center, 1427 Light Street
May 22- July 28
410-396-4641 / www.school33.org
Gallery I
Jack Schneider, Every Thing Is In A Hidden Place
Chuck Sehman, New Work
Martin Brief, Dean Kessmann, and Molly Springfield, Simple, Dumb, Objects, a group exhibition
Gallery II
Daniel Sullivan, Laika: First Dog in Space
Installation room
Jennie A. Fleming, Poems: Public Places

RUMORS; politics~celebrities~high school~myspace~urban myths~text messaging~blogging~fabrications~propaganda
Current Gallery, 30 S. Calvert St.
July 13-August 3
410-244-7003/www.currentspace.com
Artwork that explores the idea of the rumor; the vehicle for spreading rumors,
the form in which they take, and/or the source from which their existence develops
Curator: Monique Crabb
Artists:
Vestal Abbott ~ Ramsay Barnes ~ Michael Farley ~ Benjamin Fino-Radin ~ Emily Hunter ~ Bob Keal ~ Aran Keating ~ Chiara Keeling ~ Dustin Klare ~ Rob Loucks ~ Tara Megos ~ Xavier Schipani ~ Justin Storms ~ Jeff Trueman ~ Christiana Usenza

Accumulation
Goucher College, Rosenberg Gallery, 1021 Dulaney Valley Road, Towson
July 9 - July 30, 2007
410-337-6333/www.goucher.edu/Rosenberg
This exhibition features the work of artists who use labor intensive processes to explore meaning.  Through repetitive gestures or the act of collecting large quantities of found materials, these artists commit long hours to a single project, allowing time to consider the social, personal and intellectual implications of their individual processes.
Curator: Jackie Milad
Artists:
Seth Adelsberger ~ Laura Amussen ~ Mandy Burrow ~ Elizabeth Morisette ~ Linn Myers ~ Rachel Schmidt ~ Youngmi Song

MakeBakeFakeCake - An Edible Art Event
Load of Fun Galerie
120 W North Ave.
July 19-22
www.loadoffun.net
MakeBakeFakeCake is an edible art exhibition featuring edible art in any shape or material.

MakeBakeFakeCake Auction and Awards
Featuring: Chef Duff Goldman and Trixie Little and the Evil Hate Monkey
and many other Edible Performances and Events
July 19
5:00 pm - Exhibition Opening Reception & Silent Auction
7:30 pm - Awards, Presented by Duff Goldman - Ace of Cakes
8:00 pm - Live Auction
8:30 pm - Performances by Trixie Little, Mara Neimanis etc.
9:00 pm - Live DJ beats and Bands
Artists:
Kelley Bell ~ Mindy Best ~ Lauren Bender ~ Jesse Berger ~ Laura Burns ~ Keri Burnston ~ Emily CD ~ Kini Collins ~ Theresa Columbus ~ Stephanie Czyryca ~ Debra Diamond ~ John Ellsberry ~ Nicole Fall ~ Julie Fisher ~ Helen French ~ Chris Ganze ~ Linnie Green ~ Carly Hansen ~ Ellen Harper ~ Emily Hauver ~ Gavin Heck ~ Sarah Hope ~ Emily Hunter ~ Katherine Kendall ~ Holly Klink ~ Athena Kokoronis ~ Nicholas Laughton ~ Jesse Lehson ~ Sara Matson ~ Mara Neimanis ~ Bart O’Reilly ~ Catherine Pancake ~ Stephen Pederson ~ Gina Pierleoni ~ Annie Robrecht ~ Ric Royer ~ Ramesh Sathappan ~ Reed Sayre ~ Sara Seidman ~ Emily Slaughter ~ Dan Stuelpnagel ~ Renee Tantillo ~ Pam Thompson ~ Jenny Tibbles ~ Barbara Treasure ~ Dan Van Allen ~ Virginia Walker ~ WHAMCITY ~ J. L. Stewart Watson ~ Connie Wheeler ~ Sarah Williams ~ Melissa Wood & many, many, many more

Artscape in Sowebo "Get Over It"
Sowebo Arts Gallery
1111 Hollins St.
July 14-August 5
410-244-5707, www.soweboarts.org
Artists:
Ramsey Antonio-Barnes ~ Don Blumberg ~ Emily C-D ~ Nick Cairns ~ R. L. Croft ~ Annie Ewaskio ~ Don Griffin ~ Sherril Ann Gross ~ Susannah Gust ~ Michael Hurst ~ Eric Johnston

Anonymous Rage
Sub-Basement Artist Studios
The Atrium at Market Center
118 N. Howard St.
July 14-August 31
410-659-6950/www.sbastudios.com

Some of the most original and compelling art in America is tucked away in the nooks and crannies of the street – stickers, stencils, drawings, wheatpastes and murals, the mysterious and always personal graffiti of anonymous street artists. Anonymous Rage offers the work of six Baltimore- and Washington, D.C.-based artists and graffiti writers as an example of the evolving new idiom of street art.

Curator: Justin Gershwin

Artists:
Emily C-D ~ Alicia Cosnahan ~ Chris LaVoie ~ Shadow ~ Carl Thurman ~ Kelly Towles

A Confluence of Raconteurs: Work by MICA Post-Bac/ MFA Students and Towson University MFA Students
Towson University, Department of Art Gallery, Center for the Arts
410-704-2808/www.towson.edu/centerforthearts
July 10 – August 4
Tuesday-Saturday, 11am-4pm

This exhibition presents work by a number of students in the graduate MFA programs at Maryland Institute College of Art and Towson University as well as a few of the Post-baccalaureate students taking MFA classes at MICA. The work ranges from painting to photography, from installation to metals. This is an opportunity to see what emerging artists are creating in the Baltimore area.

Maryland Institute College of Art
Becky Alprin ~ Ramsay Barnes ~ Laura Ann Belkin ~ Lauren Boilini ~ Ryan Browning ~ Michael Burmeister ~ Anna DiCicco ~ Lisa Germain ~ Grant Guilliams ~ Jeriah Hildwine ~ Cristina Montejo ~ Alan Reid ~ Becky Slemmons ~ Ben Steele ~ Dominic Terlizzi ~ Virginia Warwick ~ Ja Young Yoon

Towson University
Nick Clulow ~ Brenda Fike ~ Joshua Gillen ~ Ellen Harper ~ Shin Yeon Jeon ~ Tiffany Jordan ~ Dan Kepplinger ~ Allison Long ~ Gray Lyons ~ Amy Pointer ~ Janna Rice ~ Seth Scharon ~ Penny Shearer ~ Leslie Shellow ~ Stephanie Smith ~ Scott Spector ~ Greg Stanley ~ Matt Voelker ~ Amy Weaver ~ April Wood ~ Alice Yutzy

Variable Views: Identify
Villa Julie College Gallery
1525 Greenspring Valley Road, Stevenson
July 12 - August 11
410-486-7000/www.vjc.edu

Curator: Diane DiSalvo

Artists:
Barbara Blanco ~ Gabriela Bulisova ~ Ben Cricchi ~ Dennis Farber ~ Andrew Glickman ~ Prescott Lassman ~ Sonya Lawyer ~ Gayle Rothschild


For mor information, contact:
Gary Kachadourian
Visual Arts and Arts & Humanities Grants Coordinator
Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts
7 East Redwood Street, Suite 500
Baltimore, MD 21202
410-752-8632 (office)
443-263-4339 (direct)
410-385-0361 (fax)
gkachadourian@promotionandarts.com
www.promotionandarts.com

No comments:

Post a Comment